Newlands School
Al-Warqa'a 1
Dubai

04 282 1200

The Team at Newlands

Management:

Rizwan Sheikh Regional Director, MENA
Matthew Edwards Principal
Zeba Khan Vice Principal
Gihan Mansour Head of Languages and Islamic Studies/Emirati Lead
Aanchal Talwar Head of Early Years Foundation Stage
Norma Morrison Head of Primary
Nicholas Pain Head of Secondary
Ambika Dhall Head of Inclusion/SENCO

 

Administration:

Samreen Kausar Registrar [email protected]
Mona Ragheb Abu Elezz Admissions Officer [email protected]
Raghad Hanawi Parent Relations Officer [email protected]
Raisa Gail Capa Admin Assistant [email protected] 


Government/Public Relations & HR:

Shiela Rayes HR Specialist [email protected]
Sameh Soliman PRO [email protected]

 
Finance:

Abdul Ahad Senior Accountant [email protected]
Ahmad Omair Senior Accountant [email protected]

 

Marketing:

Tahmina Talha Marketing Specialist [email protected]

 

IT:

Jigneshbhai Dhimmar IT Specialist [email protected]

 

Operations:

Shoukat Hussain Operations and HSE Supervisor [email protected]
Mujeeb Kottampara Facilities Supervisor [email protected]

 

Librarian:

Laurence Vasquez Librarian [email protected]

 

Clinic:

Dr. Fakhara Jaffar Doctor [email protected]
Rexilyn Fragata Nurse [email protected]

 

Special Education Needs:

Ayesha Mansoor SEN Teacher
Safia Saeed SEN Teacher
Yssr Qunaibi SEN Teacher

 

Teachers – FS 1 to Year 6

Year Group Homeroom Teacher
FS1-A Tayyaba Shifza
FS1-B Sitora Mukhtarova
FS1-C Meeta Asarpota
FS2-A Rameeza Waleed
FS2-B Jadene Hall
FS2-C Rosemary Nnenna
FS2-D Kimberly Rae
FS2-E Rabab Rekbi
FS2-F Ronette Baylon
FS2-G Atika Rizwan
Y1-A Laura Walsh
Y1-B Khadija Bibi
Y1-C Joy Fetalco
Y1-D Erini Sabry
Y1-E Kavita Jagtap
Y1-F Ali Shafei
Y2-A Millie Hopkinson
Y2-B Tamima Mufti
Y2-C Iman Abou Leilh
Y2-D Lina Kurbasy
Y2-E Radhika Venkatramani
Y3-A Sudhata Maharaj
Y3-B Amy Brown
Y3-C Daniel Muller
Y3-D Prachi Jaiswal
Y4-A Padraig Doyle
Y4-B Annie Hannaway
Y4-C Faiza Butt
Y5 -A Faiza Omar
Y5 -B Josh Dolley
Y6-A Scott Wilkinson

 

Teachers – Year 7 to Year 10

Year Group Form Teacher
Y7-A Atika Anwar
Y8-A Sahar Adnan
Y9-A Aditi Rana
Y10-A Kamran Hashmi

 

Subject Teacher
Psychology Atika Anwar
Business Studies Sahar Adnan
Science Aditi Rana
Maths Kamran Hashmi
Social Studies, Moral Education, History, Geography Lubna Jabeen
English Zulaikha Wasi
Science Asifa Naureen

 

Arabic Language / Islamic Studies

Subject Teacher
Arabic A Teacher Adel Saad Ahmed Mohamed Sherif
Arabic A Teacher Asmaa El Sherbiny
Arabic B Teacher Haidy Ahmed Ezzat
Islamic A Teacher Hayam Radwan
Islamic A Teacher Ibrahim Elbanna
Arabic B Teacher Ibtessam Osman
Arabic A Teacher Mirvat Ratib
Arabic B Teacher Nassira Baaziz
Arabic B Teacher Nesma Helal
Arabic B & French Teacher Nourhan Ali Agour
Arabic and  Islamic B Teacher Rana Suleiman Buzoor
Arabic A and Islamic A Teacher Samar Mohamed
Arabic B and Islamic B Teacher Sabrina Ayad
Language Assistant (Arabic and Islamic) Abeir Askar

 

Specialists

 

Subject Teacher
Head of PE and CCA Padraig O’Sullivan
PE Teacher Maria Paz Lucio
PE Teacher Riham Hussein
ICT Teacher, Middle Leader Mona Al Abbassi
ICT Teacher Alaa Abutaha
STEAM Teacher Shifa Ahmed
Music Teacher / HOD Patil Khajarian
Music Teacher Ju Rey Foronda
Music Teacher Mary Grace Certivillo
Art Teacher Simon John Broom
Art Teacher Sana Mahfooz
Lab Technician Samar Elsayegh